MEMBERSHIP

Membership of the Association is open to all those who worked, as staff, freelance, or under contract, for Thames Television or its forebears ABC Television and Associated Rediffusion.

Do you qualify for membership? If so, why not join us?

Some of the benefits of ARTS membership ...

The membership subscription is £25.00 per year, which runs from 1 April to 31 March.

HOW TO APPLY FOR MEMBERSHIP:

Fill in the MEMBERSHIP APPLICATION FORM HERE,
DO NOT COMPLETE THE PAYMENT SECTION, AND DO NOT MAKE A PAYMENT, AT THIS STAGE.

Once your application has been approved, we will be happy to accept your payment.

 

ARTS welcomes the following new members ...

May 2022
Samantha Evans: Costume Department, at Teddington
Herbie Mountjoy: CAR, VTR, at Teddington
April 2022
Joanna Stewart: Children's and Light entertainment, at Teddington
2021
Pip Wedge (rejoined): LE/music, at TV House / Wembley
Tony Dawe: Sound Department, at Teddington (1960-67)
Steve Codling: Sound Department, at Teddington (1980-89)
Richard Halladey: CTF, at Euston
Norman Donaldson (re-joined): Tech Ops, at Teddington
David Hume (re-joined): Scenic Artists, at Teddington
Martyn Day: Childrens, Documentaries, at Teddington
David Maynard: Engineering, at Euston
Linda Harrison: Press Office, at Teddington and Euston
Peter Thurlow (re-joined): Sound Department, at Euston
Charlotte Hargreaves (re-joined): Contracts Department, at Teddington and Euston
Patricia Carrick-Allan (re-joined): Company Secretary's Office, at Teddington
2020
Bill Sutton: OBs, at Hanworth
Sandra Green (Associate)
Mike Ward: Sport & OBs, plus Children's, at Euston
Ivan Brown: Engineering, at Teddington
Sue Duncan (Honorary Member): In recognition of her support of the late Alan Herbert in his contribution to ARTS
Jessica Goold: Reception, at Teddington
Marcus Edwards: son of Joe Edwards, charge hand carpenter, at Teddington
2019
Patricia O'Connell: Casting, at Teddington and Merton
Angela Carter: Casting, and Production Assistant, at Teddington
Chris Petra ("Cliff") Maret: Telecine, Central Technical Facilities, at Euston
Geoff Ayres: CAR, VTR and Telecine, at Teddington
Keith Graham: VTR, at Euston
Sean Fullerton: Film Department, at Euston
Cass Kellas: VTR and Telecine, at Euston
2018
Graeme Duckham: Childrens, Features, Documentaries and other genres, at Euston
Lois Andrews: Planning Department, at Hanworth
Steve Waring: CTF, at Teddington; VTR, at Euston; Engineering, at Teddington
Sue Freeman: Engineering Department, at Teddington
Sue Hackett: Programme Department, at Euston (among others)
Gillian Holmes: Makeup Department, at Teddington
Jeana MacDougall: Costume Department, at Teddington
2017
Howard Browne-Greaves: Engineering Department, at Teddington
Derek Lennon: Engineering Department, at Teddington
Faith Hines: Researcher, at Euston, Euston films, A-R
Caroline O'Reilly - PAs, at Teddington and Euston (rejoin)
2016
Frances Fuller (known to many as Frances Harste): Ticket office/viewer correspondence /press office, at Euston.
Steve Black: VTR/CTF/Tech Ops, at Euston
June Cannon: Costume Design, at Teddington
Christopher (Taffy) Harris: Film Dept and Promotions Dept, at Euston
Vivien Phillips: Press Office at Thames, Euston
Stella LLoyd: Catering at Thames, at Euston (rejoined)
Tony Coxon: Vision Control & Engineering at Thames, at Teddington
2015
Peter Ball: Sound Department at Thames, at Teddington
Peter Stoddart: Thames and BBC
Bob Louis: Light Entertainment & OBs at Thames, at Teddington
Michael Hackney: Post room, Tech Stores, Electronic Engineering, at Associated Rediffusion, Wembley
Jack Valencia: Telecine/VTR, at A-R Wembley
Peter O'Toole: Sound Department, at Teddington
Elly Boydell: Film Department, at A-R & Thames
Robert Hardy: at Wembley
Liz Neeson: Producer/director, at Thames
Carol Parks: at Wembley
Bill Rigeon: VT, at Teddington
Carol Sutton
Richard Makin: Sound Department, at Wembley
Pip Wedge: LE/music at TV House / Wembley (rejoined)
Jeanne Brinton: Women's progs and Press Office, at Stratton St & Kingsway
Stephen Yarrow: Film & CTF, at Euston (rejoined)
Lavinia Warner LE (Researcher) TIYL, at Euston
David Wakefield: VTR/CTF/Tech Ops, at Euston (rejoined)
John Rosewarne: Cameras, at Teddington
David Taylor: Post Production, at Euston
Sue Wheeler (Associate)
Ray Moore: Cameras, at Teddington
2014
Pat Lees (née Evans): Script Continuity, LE/Drama, at Teddington
Mike Burns: Cameras, at Teddington (rejoined)
Michael Gray: Sound Department, at Teddington
Chris Davies: Camera / Lighting Directors, at Teddington
Lin Newell: Artiste Payments, at Teddington
Trevor Hails: Sound Dept., at Euston
Lyn Harvey: Costume Designers, at Teddington
Keith Nixon: Sound Dept, at Teddington
2013
Liz Pape: Industrial relations, at Euston
Ian Dickerson: Central Technical Facilities, at Teddington
Brenda Wayne (Associate Member)
Jan Warris: Tech-ops, Thames News, at Euston (rejoined)
Elaine Lloyd (Honorary Member, in recognition of the late Gerry Whitney's contribution to ARTS)
Lynn Willcocks (Honorary Member, in recognition of the late Mary Willcocks' contribution to ARTS)
Mick Foster: Central Technical Facilities, at Teddington
2012
Mary St.John-Crewe (Mary Crewe): Schools, Childrens, Drama, Features, Documentaries, Films, at Tottenham Court Road (rejoined)
Daphne Shadwell (rejoined)
Julian Meers: Production, at Teddington
Mick Meddeman: Electrical Maintenance, at Euston
Clive Gulliver: Lighting, at Teddington
Richard Churchill: Sound, at Teddington
Colin Thompson: Post Production, at Euston and Teddington
Maria Finnis: Production Assistant, Light Entertainment, Childrens, Sports, OBs, Schools, Afternoon Plus, at Teddington/Euston
2011
Royston Mayoh: Light Entertainment, at Teddington, also ABC Didsbury and Alpha Birmingham
Annie Jones, known as Annie Taylor: Engineering Department, at Teddington
Daphne Shadwell (returning member): Light Entertainment & Childrens, at Teddington & Euston
Brian Harper: Central Technical Facilities, at Teddington
Anthony Keel: Central Apparatus Room, at Teddington
Geraldine McCaughrean: Schools, Adult Education & Religion, at Euston
Suzanne Simpkin: Light Entertainment / Sport / Outside Broadcast, at Teddington / Euston / Tottenham Court Rd
Graham Guest: Visual Services, at Teddington and Euston
Jane Taylor: Current Affairs, at Euston
Dave Lewinton: Engineering & Technical Operations, at Teddington
Charles Warren: Education and Childrens, at Teddington, Euston, and Tottenham Court Rd (now deceased)
Terry Shore : Cameras, at ABC Teddington
David Wakefield: Central Technical Facilities, at Euston (returning member)