HOME Membership Committee Coming events Event photos Event photos Memorabilia Video/Audio Contact ARTS Links

MEMBERSHIP

Membership of the Association is open to all those who worked, as staff, freelance, or under contract, for Thames Television or its forebears, ABC Television and Associated Rediffusion.
Do you now qualify for membership? If so, why not join us?

ARTS promo graphic

The Association currently has over 300 members. The Association offers:

  • ARTS Quarterly - a full colour magazine four times a year
  • London/Local Visits
  • Sporting Events
  • Natter 'n' Nibble Evenings
  • Walks
  • Day Trips
  • Lunches at a variety of venues
  • Holidays at home and abroad
  • Social Evenings
  • XTCC: Ex Thames Computer Club
  • Facebook: ARTS Group

Membership is currently £19.00 per year, from 1 April to 31 March. After 1 October it is £9.50 to the following 31 March.

HOW TO APPLY FOR MEMBERSHIP (IF YOU HAVE NOT HAD PRIOR MEMBERSHIP APPROVAL)

Option 1: ONLINE FORM
Fill in the ONLINE MEMBERSHIP APPLICATION FORM HERE, BUT DO NOT COMPLETE THE PAYMENT SECTION, AND DO NOT MAKE A PAYMENT AT THIS STAGE.

Option 2: PRINTED FORM
Download the MEMBERSHIP APPLICATION FORM (PDF) HERE, print and fill it out, BUT DO NOT COMPLETE THE PAYMENT SECTION, AND DO NOT MAKE A PAYMENT AT THIS STAGE.

HOW TO JOIN (AFTER APPROVAL OF YOUR APPLICATION TO JOIN)

Option 1: ONLINE FORM & BANK TRANSFER
Fill in the ONLINE MEMBERSHIP APPLICATION FORM HERE, submit it, and arrange payment by BANK TRANSFER. Bank details are shown on the online form.

Option 2: PRINTED FORM & BANK TRANSFER
Download the MEMBERSHIP APPLICATION FORM (PDF) HERE, print it, complete it, and send to the address shown on the form and arrange payment by BANK TRANSFER. Bank details are shown on the form.

Option 3: PRINTED FORM & CHEQUE
Download the MEMBERSHIP APPLICATION FORM (PDF) HERE, print it, complete it, and send with your CHEQUE to the address shown on the form.

 

ARTS welcomes the following new members ...
January 2017
  • Faith Hines - Researcher at Euston, Euston films, A-R
  • Caroline O'Reilly - PAs at Teddington and Euston (rejoin)
November 2016
  • Frances Fuller (known to many as Frances Harste) - Ticket office/viewer correspondence /press office, at Euston.
October 2016
  • Steve Black: VTR/CTF/Tech Ops at Euston
August 2016
  • June Cannon: Costume Design at Teddington
June 2016
  • Christopher (Taffy) Harris: Film Dept and Promotions Dept at Euston
April 2016
  • Vivien Phillips: Press Office at Thames, Euston
  • Stella LLoyd: Catering at Thames, Euston (rejoined)
  • Tony Coxon: Vision Control & Engineering at Thames, Teddington
2015
  • Peter Ball: Sound Department at Thames, Teddington
  • Peter Stoddart: Thames and BBC
  • Bob Louis: Light Entertainment & OBs at Thames, Teddington
  • Michael Hackney: Post room, Tech Stores, Electronic Engineering at Associated Rediffusion, Wembley
  • Jack Valencia: Telecine/VTR at A-R Wembley
  • Peter O'Toole: Sound Department at Teddington
  • Elly Boydell: Film Department, A-R & Thames
  • Robert Hardy: at Wembley
  • Liz Neeson: Producer/director, at Thames
  • Carol Parks: at Wembley
  • Bill Rigeon: VT at Teddington
  • Carol Sutton
  • Richard Makin: Sound Department at Wembley
  • Pip Wedge: LE/music at TV House / Wembley (rejoined)
  • Jeanne Brinton: Women's progs and Press Office, at Stratton St & Kingsway
  • Stephen Yarrow: Film & CTF at Euston (rejoined)
  • Lavinia Warner LE (Researcher) TIYL Euston
  • David Wakefield: VTR/CTF/Tech Ops, at Euston (rejoined)
  • John Rosewarne: Cameras, at Teddington
  • David Taylor: Post Production, at Euston
  • Sue Wheeler (Associate)
  • Ray Moore: Cameras at Teddington
2014
  • Pat Lees (née Evans): Script Continuity, LE/Drama at Teddington
  • Mike Burns: Cameras at Teddington (rejoined)
  • Michael Gray: Sound Department at Teddington
  • Chris Davies: Camera / Lighting Directors at Teddington
  • Lin Newell: Artiste Payments, at Teddington
  • Trevor Hails: Sound Dept., at Euston
  • Lyn Harvey: Costume Designers at Teddington
  • Keith Nixon: Sound Dept, at Teddington
2013
  • Liz Pape: Industrial relations, at Euston
  • Ian Dickerson: Central Technical Facilities, at Teddington
  • Brenda Wayne (Associate Member)
  • Jan Warris: Tech-ops, Thames News, at Euston (rejoined)
  • Elaine Lloyd (Honorary Member, in recognition of the late Gerry Whitney's contribution to ARTS)
  • Lynn Willcocks (Honorary Member, in recognition of the late Mary Willcocks' contribution to ARTS)
  • Mick Foster: Central Technical Facilities, at Teddington
2012
  • Mary St.John-Crewe (Mary Crewe): Schools, Childrens, Drama, Features, Documentaries, Films, at Tottenham Court Road (rejoined)
  • Daphne Shadwell (rejoined)
  • Julian Meers: Production, at Teddington
  • Mick Meddeman: Electrical Maintenance, at Euston
  • Clive Gulliver: Lighting, at Teddington
  • Richard Churchill: Sound, at Teddington
  • Colin Thompson: Post Production, at Euston and Teddington
  • Maria Finnis: Production Assistant, Light Entertainment, Childrens, Sports, OBs, Schools, Afternoon Plus, at Teddington/Euston
2011
  • Royston Mayoh: Light Entertainment, at Teddington, also ABC Didsbury and Alpha BirminghamAnnie Jones, known as Annie Taylor: Engineering Department, at Teddington
  • Daphne Shadwell (returning member): Light Entertainment & Childrens, at Teddington & Euston
  • Brian Harper: Central Technical Facilities, at Teddington
  • Anthony Keel: Central Apparatus Room , at Teddington
  • Geraldine McCaughrean: Schools, Adult Education & Religion, at Euston
  • Suzanne Simpkin: Light Entertainment / Sport / Outside Broadcast, at Teddington / Euston / Tottenham Court Rd
  • Graham Guest: Visual Services, at Teddington and Euston
  • Jane Taylor: Current Affairs, at Euston
  • Dave Lewinton: Engineering & Technical Operations, at Teddington
  • Charles Warren: Education and Childrens, at Teddington, Euston, and Tottenham Court Rd (now deceased)
  • Terry Shore : Cameras, at ABC Teddington
  • David Wakefield: Central Technical Facilities, at Euston (returning member)